December 02, 2022
[…] Illinois now recognizes, as a fundamental right, the "right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing for the purposes of negotiating wages, hours and working conditions…" through an Amendment to the Bill of Rights of the Illinois Constitution. This alone, however, does not change the overall labor landscape in Illinois, as the new language essentially mirrors rights that historically have existed under Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 157 (NLRA) (vesting employees with the right to "self-organization, join or assist labor organizations, bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing and engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection").

More importantly, the IWRA is essentially a "blocking regulation," i.e., a proactive preventative measure to shield against any other law being passed.